• Bennington County
    March 09,2013
    • Email Article
    •  
    •  Print Article
     
    Arlington

    Moderator, one year, John L. Whalen II; selectman, two years, Kenneth “K. John” Smith; selectman, three years, Reginald Jennings Jr.; lister, three years, Earl Labatt; delinquent tax collector, one year, Linda P. Crosby; treasurer, three years, Linda P. Crosby; auditor, three years, Mary Ann Schaefer; town clerk, three years, Robin S. Wilcox; cemetery commissioner, three years, Nathalie Caler; grand juror, one year, Al McAllister and Darlene M. Young; town agent, one year, Kevin P. Dailey; trustee of public funds, three years, R. Drew Hill; school director, two years, Maureen Harvey; school director, three years, Todd Wilkins; SVRTSD board, Gloria Alexander, Francis E. Kinney, Jessica Gulley-Ward and Leon Johnson; SVRTSD board, one year, Katie Bourn; SVRTSD treasurer, Ellen M. Strohmaier; SVRTSD clerk, Timothy R. Corocran; SVRTSD moderator, Joseph H. Hall; school budget, passed; technical school budget, passed; all articles passed.



    Dorset

    Moderator, one year, Kevin M. O’Toole; Select Board, three years, Michael Connors; Select Board, one year, Margery T. Freed and Steven E. Jones; first constable, one year, John “Hal” Coolidge; moderator (school), one year, Kevin M. O’Toole; town agent, one year, Kevin M. O’Toole; school director, two years, Robert Allen; lister, one year, Peter Trifari; lister, two years, Margot Schoffstall; school director, three years, Jennifer Allen; SVRTSD board Gloria Alexander, Francis E. Kinney, John G. Macdonald and Jessica Gulley-Ward; SVRTSD board, one year, tied: Katie Bourn and Aaron R. Sullivan; SVRTSD treasurer, Ellen M. Strohmaier; SVRTSD clerk, Timothy R. Corcoran; SVRTSD moderator, Joseph H. Hall; school budget, passed; technical school budget, passed; all articles passed.



    Landgrove

    Moderator, one year, Clare Munat; town clerk, one year, Chrystal Cleary; treasurer, one year, Andrea Ogden; selectman, three years, John Ogden; auditor, three years, Mary Gouger; lister, three years, Charles Sweetman; cemetery commissioner, five years, Andrew Torre; collector of delinquent taxes, one year, Sarah Waite; grand juror, one year, Claudia Harris; town agent, one year, Byrd LaPrade; town constable, one year, John Wiley; trustee of public funds, three years, Richard Adams. All articles passed.



    Manchester

    Moderator, one year, W. Michael Nawrath; Select Board, two years, Carol Lattuga; Select Board, three years, Steve Nichols; lister, three years, Joyce Scribner; trustee of public funds, three years, Andrew Shaw; school moderator, W. Michael Nawrath; school director, two years, Mark Kaplan; school director, three years, Brian Vogel; school budget, passed.



    Peru

    Moderator, one year, Gary Ameden; town clerk, one year, Margaret Cobb; treasurer, one year, Karen Utiger; Select Board, one year, Charles Howard; lister, three years, Peggy Powell; auditor, three years, Morgan Devlin; cemetery commission, five years, Lawrence Daley; first constable, one year, Stewart Beattie; second constable, one year, Todd Williams; delinquent tax collector, one year, John Maher; grand juror, one year, Chuck Black; town agent, one year, Lawrence Daley; trustee of public funds, one year, Jack Philips.



    Pownal

    Moderator, one year, Tim Holbrook; Select Board, three years, Dale Palmer; Select Board, one year, Michael George and Rich Ryder; lister, one year, Doris Lillie; lister, three years, Nickie Carbonaro; auditor, one year, Betty Baker; auditor, three years, Christa Chenaille; constable, two years, Al LaFontaine; town agent, one year, Charles Palmer; school moderator, one year, Tim Holbrook; school director, three years, Doug Robertson; school director, one year, Nicole Prouty-Carbonaro and Angie Rawling; school director, one year, James O’Connor; SVRTSD board, Francis E. Kinney, Leon Johnson, Jessica Gulley-Ward and Gloria Alexander; SVRTSD board, Katie Bourn, SVRTSD treasurer, Ellen M. Strohmaier; SVRTSD clerk, Timothy R. Corcoran; SVRTSD moderator, Joseph H. Hall; MAU clerk, Timothy Corcoran; MAU treasurer, Gail Mauricette; Bennington school district, Edward Letourneau; Pownal school district, Timothy Holbrook; North Bennington graded school district, Leon Johnson; town budget, passed; school budget, passed; Mount Anthony Union School budget, passed; all articles passed except Article 26 for the expansion of Turning Point Recovery Center, and Article 27 to eliminate the office of town auditor.



    Readsboro

    Select Board, three years, Helen Strom Henrikson; trustee of public library, five years, Molly Frost; grand juror, one year, Ted Hopkins; town agent, one year, Ted Hopkins; lister, one year, Robert Scott; lister, three years, Annalise Henriksen Carew; cemetery commission, five years, Priscilla Margola; tax collector, one year, David Switz; moderator, one year, Bob Tool; school director, three years, Dana Rapp; moderator, one year, Bob Tool; school budget, passed; regional school budget, passed.



    Rupert

    Moderator, one year, Eugene C. Ceglowski; school director, three years, Eugene C. Ceglowski; union district school director, three years, Eugene C. Ceglowski; Select Board, three years, Edward Lewis; Select Board, one year, Linda Montague; lister, three years, Val Almosnino; auditor, three years, Eugene Higgins; grand juror, one year, Donald S. Lewis; town agent, one year, Donald S. Lewis; first constable, one year, Paul Mychack; second constable, one year, Jeffrey W. Lourie; delinquent tax collector, one year, Erwin Tobin; road commissioner, one year, Jay (Skip) Wilson III; town moderator, one year, Eugene C. Ceglowski; library trustee, three years, Arlene M. Horn; library trustee, three years, Jean Nardi; library trustee, three years, Judy Zinn; town budget, passed; school budget, passed; union school budget, passed; all articles passed.



    Sandgate

    Select Board, three years, Edward Gust; Select Board, one year, Jerome “Jerry” Hall, and Mike Hill and Tom Santelli tied; town moderator, one year, Rick Dahm; town clerk, three years, Marjorie Peff; school moderator, one year, Rick Dahm; school director, three years, Allan Tschorn; constable, one year, Richard Dahm; auditor, three years, Valerie de Peyster; lister, three years, Nancy Henderson; town agent, one year, Jean Eisenhart; town grand juror, one year, Jean Eisenhart; cemetery commissioner, three years, Valerie dePeyster; delinquent tax collector, one year, Lisa Robinson.



    Shaftsbury

    Select Board, three years, Kenneth Harrington; Select Board, two years, Craig Bruder; Moderator, Thomas Dailey; delinquent tax collector, Merton Snow; lister, Diana Mayer; first constable, Paul McGann; second constable, Bob Perry; grand juror, Betty Lou Rice; auditor, three years, Michael Caslin; town agent, Joan Vargo; school board director, three years, Larry Johnson; school board director, two years, Jennifer Arlotta. All articles passed except Article 1, to construct a new Shaftsbury Town garage and Article 36 for the Turning Point Center of Bennington; school budget, passed.



    Stamford

    Town moderator, one year, William Levine; school moderator, one year, William Levine; Select Board, two years, Nancy Bushika; Select Board, three years, David Bugbee; school director, two years, Duncan L. Honig; school director, three years, James J. Sarkis, Jr.; lister, two years, Peter Chesbro; lister, three years, Daniel G. Trudeau; collector of delinquent taxes, one year, Sally Bohl; cemetery commissioner, five years, Mary Lou Wright.

    Sunderland

    Cemetery commissioner, three years, James Ennis; first constable, one year, Jesse Stone; second constable, one year, John Stuermer; delinquent tax collector, one year, Kathleen Morse; Select Board, three years, Mark Hyde; Select Board, one year, James Ennis and David Kiernan; town clerk, three years, Rose M. Keough; town moderator, one year, Sally Ayrey; treasurer, three years, Rose M. Keough; school director, three years, Gordon Woodrow; school director, two years, Heidi M. French; school moderator, one year, Sally Ayrey; SVRTSD board, Gloria Alexander, Jessica Gulley-Ward, Leon Johnson and Francis E. Kinney; SVRTSD board, Katie Bourn; SVRTSD treasurer, Laurie B. Lingner; SVRTSD clerk, Timothy R. Corcoran; SVRTSD moderator, Joseph H. Hall; town budget, passed; Burr-Burton and Long Trail tuition, passed; technical school budget, passed; all articles passed.



    Winhall

    School moderator, one year, Stuart Coleman; town moderator, one year, Scott Bushee; Select Board, three years, Robert Oakes; town agent, one year, Gerald Salkin; treasurer, three years, Kathryn Coleman; school director, three years, Scott Bushee; lister, three years, Lucia Wing; grand juror, one year, Tim Apps; town clerk, three years, Elizabeth Grant; delinquent tax collector, three years, Kathryn Coleman.



    Woodford

    Select Board, three years, Steve Wright; first constable, one year, Mark C. Santelli; trustee public funds, three years, Ron Higgins; delinquent tax collector, one year, James Kinney; second constable, one year, Michael Tifft; grand juror, Carson Thurber; lister, three years, Ron Higgins; moderator, one year, Richard Frantz; school director, three years, Avis Bruce-Hurley; town clerk, three years, Ron Higgins; treasurer, three years, James Horrigan; town budget, passed; school budget, passed; all articles passed.
    • Email Article
    •  
    •  Print Article
    2 Comments
    MORE IN Southern Vermont
    SPRINGFIELD — A Springfield man died early Sunday morning after he was shot on South Street... Full Story
    Shooting victim dies; suspect at large
    BENNINGTON — An Arlington man is being held on $100,000 bail after police said he went directly... Full Story
    CASTLETON — Representatives of about a dozen nonprofits whose funding requests have been approved... Full Story
    More Articles